1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Giacomo da Vignola, Renaissance Architect

By

Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507 - 1573)

Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola (1507 - 1573)

Photo by Rischgitz/Getty Images
Italian Renaissance Architect Giacomo da Vignola set down Classical laws of proportion followed by architects throughout Europe.

Born:

October 1, 1507

Died:

July 7, 1573

Also Known As:

Giacomo Barozzi, Jacopo Barozzi, or Barocchio

Most Famous For:

Published in 1563, Vignola's treatise, The Five Orders of Architecture (compare prices), was translated into many languages and became the definitive guide for architects in the Western World. The Five Orders of Architecture describes the ideas of the ancient Roman architect Vitruvius and outlines detailed rules for proportioning buildings.

What Is an Order of Architecture? What Is a Classical Order of Architecture?

Important Buildings:

  • 1559-1573: Villa Caprarola near Viterbo, for Cardinal Alessandro Farnese
  • From 1564: Continued Michelangelo's work at St Peter's Basilica, and built two smaller domes according to Michelangelo's plans

Related People:

Historic Periods:

About Giacomo da Vignola:

Giacomo da Vignola was a practical architect who was chosen by Pope Julius III to build important buildings in Rome. After the Renaissance artist and architect Michelangelo died, Vignola continued his work on St. Peter's Basilica and built two smaller domes according to Michelangelo's plans. Combining Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque ideas, Vignola's church designs influenced ecclesiastical architecture for many centuries.

Giacomo da Vignola is widely known for his treatise, The Five Orders of Architecture (compare prices), based on the writings of the ancient Roman architect Vitruvius.

See images from The Five Orders of Architecture >>

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.