1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Frank Lloyd Wright
Buildings Index

During his lifetime, Frank Lloyd Wright built 532 homes, museums, and office buildings. Many have been demolished, but more than 400 Wright-designed buildings still stand. On this page you will find:

  • All intact (still-standing) structures designed by Wright and built during his life and under his supervision
  • A sampling note-worthy buildings designed by Frank Lloyd Wright but not constructed until years after his death.
  • A few of the many Frank Lloyd Wright buildings that no longer stand.
Did Frank Lloyd Wright Build Your House? It's easy to be confused about which buildings were designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. How do you tell the true Wright creations from the pretenders? Here are tips: Built by Frank Lloyd Wright.

More Frank Lloyd Wright:
Buy or Build a FLW House
Wright House Plans
Wright Web Sites
Frank Lloyd Wright Books
Frank Lloyd Wright Interiors
More FLW Resources

Please note that countless other fine buildings have been inspired by Frank Lloyd Wright plans. However, since they were adapted by a different architect, Wright-inspired houses do not appear in this listing.

In determining which buildings are authentic Frank Lloyd Wright structures, a definitive source of information can be found in the catalogs compiled by Frank Lloyd Wright scholar, W.A. Storrer. Storrer's Web site, FLW Update, posts announcements of new information about Frank Lloyd Wright buildings.

Also, architect and Cornell Associate Professor Jeffrey Chusid has written about the issues involved in preserving Wright buildings in Saving Wright: The Freeman House and the Preservation of Meaning, Materials, and Modernity (2011).
Compare Prices

England | Japan | Canada | Alabama | Arizona | California | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Iowa | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Kansas | Kentucky | Massachusetts | Maryland | Michigan | Minnesota | Missouri | Mississippi | Montana | Nebraska | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | South Carolina | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Frank Lloyd Wright In England

England, London : Edgar J. Kaufmann Sr. Office (at Victoria & Albert Museum)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Japan

Japan, Nagoya: Imperial Hotel and Imperial Hotel Lobby (No longer standing)
Japan, OsTazaemon: Yamamura House
Japan, Tokyo: Aisaku Hayashi House
Japan, Tokyo: Jiyu Gakuen Girls' School

Frank Lloyd Wright In Canada

Ontario, Desbardts (Sapper Island): E. H. Pitkin Cottage

Frank Lloyd Wright In Alabama

Florence: Stanley Rosenbaum House & Addition

Frank Lloyd Wright In Arizona

Paradise Valley: Arthur Pieper House
Paradise Valley: Harold C. Price Sr. House (Grandma House)
Phoenix: Biltmore Hotel
Phoenix: Biltmore Sprites (architectural sculptures)
Phoenix: Biltmore Hotel Cottages
Phoenix: Benjamin Adelman House, Sitting Room & Carport
Phoenix: David Wright House
Phoenix: Jorgine Boomer House
Phoenix: Norman Lykes House
Phoenix: Raymond Carlson House
Phoenix: Rose Paulson House (Shiprock) (foundation ruins)
Scottsdale: Taliesin West
Tempe: Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium (Arizona State University)

Frank Lloyd Wright In California

Atherton: Arthur C. Mathews House
Bakersfield: Dr. George Ablin House
Beverly Hills: Anderton Court Shops
Bradbury: Wilbur C. Pearce House
Carmel: Mrs. Clinton Walker House
Hillsborough: Louis Frank Playroom/Studio Addition (for Bazett House)
Hillsborough: Sidney Bazett House (Bazett-Frank House)
Los Angeles: Aline M. Barnsdall Garage
Los Angeles: Aline M. Barnsdall House (Hollyhock House)
Los Angeles: Aline M. Barnsdall Residence A
Los Angeles: Aline M. Barnsdall Spring House
Los Angeles: Charles Ennis House (Ennis-Brown House) & Chauffeur's Quarters
Los Angeles: John Nesbitt Alterations (to Ennis House)
Los Angeles: Dr. John Storer House
Los Angeles: George D. Sturges House
Los Angeles: Samuel Freeman House
Los Banos: Randall Fawcett House
Malibu: Arch Oboler Gatehouse and Eleanor's Retreat
Modesto: Robert G. Walton House
Montecito: George C. Stewart House (Butterfly Woods)
Orinda: Maynard P. Buehler House
Palo Alto: Paul R. Hanna House (Honeycomb House), Additions & Remodeling
Pasadena: Mrs. George M. Millard House(La Miniatura)
Redding: Pilgrim Congregational Church
San Anselmo: Jim Berger Dog House
San Anselmo: Robert Berger House
San Francisco: V.C. Morris Gift Shop (Now owned by Xanadu Gallery)
San Luis Obispo: Dr. Karl Kundert Medical Clinic
San Rafael: Marin County Civic Center Administration Building
San Rafael: Marin County Civic Center Hall of Justice
San Rafael: Marin County Civic Center US Post Office

Index: Frank Lloyd Wright in California

Frank Lloyd Wright In Connecticut

New Canaan : John L. Rayward House (Rayward-Shepherd House) Addition & Playhouse
Stamford : Frank S. Sander House (Springbough)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Delaware

Wilmington : Dudley Spencer House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Florida

Lakeland : Florida Southern College Master Plan
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Benjamin Fine & Emile E. Watson Administration Buildings
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Annie M. Pfeiffer Chapel
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, the Thad Buckner Building (Originally the E. T. Roux Library)
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Esplanades
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Lucius Pond Ordway Industrial Arts Building
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, William H. Danforth Chapel (Minor Chapel)
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Music Building
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Polk County Science Building (Science & Cosmography Building)
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, Seminar Buildings:
  • Seminar Building I (Cora Carter Seminar Building) & Office Conversion
  • Seminar Building II (Isabel Waldbridge Seminar Building) & Office Conversion
  • Seminar Building III (Charles W. Hawkins Seminar Building) & Office Conversion
Lakeland : At Florida Southern College, The Water Dome
Tallahassee : George Lewis House (Spring House)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Iowa

Cedar Rapids : Douglas Grant House
Charles City : Dr. Alvin L. Miller House
Johnston : Paul J. Trier House
Marshalltown : Robert H. Sunday House
Mason City : Blythe & Markley Law Office (Remodeling)
Mason City : City National Bank
Mason City : Dr. G. C. Stockman House
Mason City : Park Inn Hotel
Monona : Delbert W. Meier House
Oskaloosa : Carroll Alsop House
Oskaloosa : Jack Lamberson House
Quasqueton : Lowell E. Walter House, Council Fire, Gate & River Pavilion

Frank Lloyd Wright In Idaho

Bliss : Archie Boyd Teater Studio

Frank Lloyd Wright In Illinois

Aurora : William B. Greene House
Bannockburn: Allen Friedman House
Barrington Hills: Carl Post House (Borah-Post House)
Barrington Hills: Louis B. Frederick House
Batavia: A. W. Gridley House
Belvidere: William H. Pettit Memorial Chapel
Chicago: Abraham Lincoln Center
Chicago: E-Z Polish Polish Factory
Chicago: Edward C. Waller Apartments (5 buildings)
Chicago: Emil Bach House
Chicago: Frederick C. Robie House & Garage
Chicago: George Blossom Garage
Chicago: George Blossom House
Chicago: Guy C. Smith House
Chicago: H. Howard Hyde House
Chicago: Isidore Heller House & Additions
Chicago: J. J. Walser Jr. House
Chicago: James A. Charnley House (Charnley-Persky House)
Chicago: McArthur Dining Room Remodeling
Chicago: Raymond W. Evans House
Chicago: Robert Roloson Rowhouses
Chicago: Rookery Building (Remodeling)
Chicago: S. A. Foster House & Stable
Chicago: Warren McArthur House, Remodeling & Stable
Chicago: William & Jesse Adams House
Decatur: Edward P. Irving House & Garage
Decatur: Robert Mueller House
Dwight: Frank L. Smith Bank (now First National Bank)
Elmhurst: F. B. Henderson House
Evanston: A. W. Hebert House Remodeling
Evanston: Charles A. Brown House
Evanston: Oscar A. Johnson House
Flossmoor: Frederick D. Nichols House
Glencoe: Charles R. Perry House
Glencoe: Edmund D. Brigham House
Glencoe: Hollis R. Root House
Glencoe: Lute F. Kissam House
Glencoe: Ravine Bluffs Development Bridge & Entry Sculptures (3)
Glencoe: Sherman M. Booth Honeymoon Cottage
Glencoe: Sherman M. Booth House
Glencoe: William A. Glasner House
Glencoe: William F. Ross House
Glencoe: William Kier House
Glenview: John O. Carr House
Geneva: Col. George Fabyan Villa Remodeling
Geneva: P. D. Hoyt House
Highland Park George Madison Millard House
Highland: Park Mary M. W. Adams House
Highland: Park Ward W. Willitts House
Highland: Park Ward W. Willitts Gardener's Cottage & Stables
Hinsdale: Frederick Bagley House
Hinsdale: W. H. Freeman House
Kankakee: B. Harley Bradley House (Glenlloyd) & Stable
Kankakee: Warren Hickox House
Kenilworth: Hiram Baldwin House
La Grange: Orrin Goan House
La Grange: Peter Goan House
La Grange: Robert G. Emmond House
La Grange: Steven M. B. Hunt House I
La Grange: W. Irving Clark House
Lake Bluff: Herbert Angster House
Lake Forest: Charles F. Glore House
Libertyville: Lloyd Lewis House & Farm Unit
Lisle: Donald C. Duncan House
Oak Park: Arthur Heurtley House
Oak Park: Charles E. Roberts House, Remodeling & Stable
Oak Park: Edward R. Hills House Remodeling (Hills-DeCaro House)
Oak Park: Edwin H. Cheney House
Oak Park: Emma Martin Garage (for Fricke-Martin House)
Oak Park: Francis Wooley House
Oak Park: Francisco Terrace Apartments Arch (in Euclid Place Apartments)
Oak Park: Frank Lloyd Wright Home
Oak Park: Frank Lloyd Wright Playroom Addition
Oak Park: Frank Lloyd Wright Studio
Oak Park: Frank W. Thomas House
Oak Park: George Furbeck House
Oak Park: George W. Smith House
Oak Park: Harrison P. Young House Addition & Remodeling
Oak Park: Harry C. Goodrich House
Oak Park: Harry S. Adams House & Garage
Oak Park: Nathan G. Moore House (Dugal-Moore Home) & Remodeling
Oak Par : Nathan G. Moore Stable
Oak Park: Oscar B. Balch House
Oak Park: Peter A. Beachey House
Oak Park: Robert P. Parker House
Oak Park: Rollin Furbeck House & Remodeling
Oak Park: Mrs. Thomas H. Gale House
Oak Park: Thomas H. Gale House
Oak Park: Unity Temple
Oak Park: Walter M. Gale House
Oak Park: Walter Gerts House Remodeling
Oak Park: William E. Martin House
Oak Park: William G. Fricke House (Fricke-Martin House)
Oak Park: Dr. William H. Copeland Alterations to both House & Garage
Peoria: Francis W. Little House I (Little-Clark House) & Stable
Peoria: Robert D. Clarke Stable Addition (to F. W. Little Stable)
Plato Center: Robert Muirhead House
River Forest: Chauncey L. Williams House & Remodeling
River Forest: E. Arthur Davenport House
River Forest: Edward C. Waller Gates
River Forest: Isabel Roberts House (Roberts-Scott House)
River Forest: J. Kibben Ingalls House
River Forest: River Forest Tennis Club
River Forest: Warren Scott House Remodeling (of Isabel Roberts House)
River Forest: William H. Winslow House
River Forest: William H. Winslow Stable
Riverside: Avery Coonley Playhouse
Riverside: Avery Coonley Coach House
Riverside: Avery Coonley Gardener's Cottage
Riverside: Avery Coonley House
Riverside: Ferdinand F. Tomek House
Rockford: Kenneth Laurent House
Springfield: Lawrence Memorial Library
Springfield: Susan Lawrence Dana House (Dana-Thomas House) & Stable Remodeling
Springfield: Susan Lawrence Dana White Cottage Basement
Wilmette: Frank J. Baker House & Carriage House
Wilmette: Lewis Burleigh House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Indiana

Fort Wayne: John Haynes House
Gary: Ingwald Moe House (669 Van Buren)
Gary: Wilbur Wynant House (600 Fillmore)
Marion: Dr. Richard Davis House & Addition
Ogden Dunes Andrew F. H. Armstrong House
South Bend: Herman T. Mossberg House
South Bend: K. C. DeRhodes House
West Lafayette: John E. Christian House (Samara)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Kansas

Wichita : Henry J. Allen House (Allen-Lambe House) & Garden House
Wichita : Wichita State University Juvenile Cultural Study Center (Harry F. Corbin Education Center)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Kentucky

Frankfort : Rev. Jessie R. Zeigler House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Massachusetts

Amherst : Theodore Baird House & Shop

Frank Lloyd Wright In Maryland

Baltimore: Joseph Euchtman House
Bethesda: Robert Llewellyn Wright House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Michigan

Ann Arbor: William Palmer House
Benton Harbor: Howard E. Anthony House
Bloomfield Hills: Gregor S. Affleck House
Bloomfield Hills: Melvyn Maxwell Smith House
Cedarville (Marquette Island) : Arthur Heurtley Summer House Remodeling
Detroit: Dorothy H. Turkel House
Ferndale: Roy Wetmore Service Station
Galesburg: Curtis Meyer House
Galesburg: David Weisblat House
Galesburg: Eric Pratt House
Galesburg: Samuel Eppstein House
Grand Beach: Ernest Vosburgh House
Grand Beach: Joseph J. Bagley House
Grand Beach: William S. Carr House
Grand Rapids: David M. Amberg House
Grand Rapids: Meyer May House
Kalamazoo : Eric V. Brown House & Addition
Kalamazoo: Robert D. Winn House
Kalamazoo: Robert Levin House
Kalamazoo: Ward McCartney House
Marquette: Abby Beecher Roberts House (Deertrack)
Northport: Mrs. W. C. (Amy) Alpaugh House
Okemos: Donald Schaberg House
Okemos: Erling P. Brauner House
Okemos: Goetsch-Winkler House
Okemos: James Edwards House
Plymouth: Carlton D. Wall House
Plymouth: Lewis H. Goddard House
St. Joseph: Carl Schultz House
St. Joseph: Ina Harper House
Whitehall: George Gerts Double House
Whitehall: George Gerts Bridge Cottage
Whitehall: Mrs. Thomas H. Gale Summer Cottage I
Whitehall: Mrs. Thomas H. Gale Summer Cottage II
Whitehall: Mrs. Thomas H. Gale Summer Cottage III
Whitehall: Mr. Thomas H. Gale Summer House
Whitehall: Walter Gerts House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Minnesota

Austin: S. P. Elam House
Cloquet: Lindholm Service Station
Cloquet: R. W. Lindholm House (Mantyla)
Hastings: Dr. Herman T. Fasbender Medical Clinic (Mississippi Valley Clinic)
Minneapolis: Francis W. Little House II Hallway (at Minneapolis Institute of Arts)
Minneapolis: Henry J. Neils House
Minneapolis: Malcolm E. Willey House
Rochester: Dr. A. H. Bulbulian House
Rochester: James B. McBean House
Rochester: Thomas E. Keys House
St. Joseph: Dr. Edward La Fond House
St. Louis Park: Dr. Paul Olfelt House
Stillwater: Donald Lovness Cottage
Stillwater: Donald Lovness House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Missouri

Kansas City: Arnold Adler House Addition (to Sondern House)
Kansas City: Clarence Sondern House (Sondern-Adler House)
Kansas City: Frank Bott House
Kansas City: Kansas City Community Christian Church
Kirkwood: Russell W. M. Kraus House
St. Louis: Theodore A. Pappas House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Mississippi

Jackson: J. Willis Hughes House (Fountainhead)
Ocean Springs: James Charnley Octagon Guesthouse
Ocean Springs: James Charnley Summer House
Ocean Springs: Louis Sullivan House & Servant's Quarters

Frank Lloyd Wright In Montana

Darby: Como Orchards Summer Colony One-Room Cottage
Darby: Como Orchards Summer Colony Three-Room Cottage
Whitefish: Lockridge Medical Clinic

Frank Lloyd Wright In Nebraska

McCook: Harvey P. Sutton House

Frank Lloyd Wright In New Hampshire

Manchester: Dr. Isadore Zimmerman House
Manchester: Toufic H. Kalil House

Frank Lloyd Wright In New Jersey

Bernardsville: James B. Christie House & Shop
Cherry Hill: J. A. Sweeton House
Glen Ridge: Stuart Richardson House
Millstone: Abraham Wilson House (Bachman-Wilson House)

Frank Lloyd Wright In New Mexico

Pecos: Arnold Friedman House (The Fir Tree) & Caretaker's Quarters

Frank Lloyd Wright In New York

Blauvelt: Socrates Zaferiou House
Buffalo: Blue Sky Mausoleum (Constructed in 2004 from 1928 plans)
Buffalo: Darwin D. Martin Gardener's Cottage
Buffalo: Darwin D. Martin House and Conservatory
Buffalo: Fontana Boathouse (Constructed in 2004 from 1905 and 1930 plans)
Buffalo: George Barton House
Buffalo: Larkin Company Administration Building (no longer standing)
Buffalo: Walter V. Davidson House
Buffalo: William R. Heath House
Derby: Isabel Martin Summer House (Graycliff ) & Garage
Great Neck: Estates Ben Rebhuhn House
Lake Mahopac (Petra Island) : A. K. Chahroudi Cottage
New York: Francis W. Little House II-Living Room (at Metropolitan Museum of Art)
New York: Hoffman Auto Showroom (Mercedes Benz-Manhattan)
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Pleasantville: Edward Serlin House
Pleasantville: Roland Reisley House & Addition
Pleasantville: Sol Friedman House
Richmond: William Cass House (The Crimson Beech)
Rochester: Edward E. Boynton House
Rye: Maximilian Hoffman House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Ohio

Amberly Village: Gerald B. Tonkens House
Canton: Ellis A. Feiman House
Canton: John J. Dobkins House
Canton: Nathan Rubin House
Cincinnati: Cedric G. Boulter House & Addition
Dayton: Dr. Kenneth L. Meyers Medical Clinic
Indian Hills: William P. Boswell House
North Madison: Karl A. Staley House
Oberlin: Charles T. Weltzheimer House (Weltzheimer-Johnson House)
Springfield: Burton J. Westcott House & Garage
Willoughby Hills: Louis Penfield House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Oklahoma

Bartlesville: Harold C. Price Jr. House
Bartlesville: Price Company Tower
Tulsa: Richard Lloyd Jones House & Garage

Frank Lloyd Wright In Oregon

Silverton: Conrad E. & Evelyn Gordon House, a Usonian design from 1957

Frank Lloyd Wright In Pennsylvania

Allentown : Francis W. Little House II-Library (at Allentown Art Museum)
Ardmore: Suntop Homes I
Ardmore: Suntop Homes II
Ardmore: Suntop Homes III
Ardmore: Suntop Homes IV
Chalkhill:
I. N. Hagen House (Kentuck Knob)
Elkins Park : Beth Sholom Synagogue
Mill Run: Edgar J. Kaufmann Sr. Guest house
Mill Run: Edgar J. Kaufmann Sr. House (Fallingwater)
Pittsburgh: Frank Lloyd Wright Field Office (with Aaron Green) at Heinz Architectural Center

Frank Lloyd Wright In South Carolina

Greenville: Gabrielle Austin House (Broad Margin)
Yemassee: C. Leigh Stevens Caretaker's Quarters
Yemassee: C. Leigh Stevens Chicken Run
Yemassee: C. Leigh Stevens Cottages (2)
Yemassee: C. Leigh Stevens Granary
Yemassee: C. Leigh Stevens House (Auldbrass Plantation)

Frank Lloyd Wright In Tennessee

Chattanooga: Seamour Shavin House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Texas

Amarillo: Sterling Kinney House
Bunker Hill: William L. Thaxton Jr. House
Dallas: Dallas Theater Center (Kalita Humphreys Theater)
Dallas: John A. Gillin House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Utah

Bountiful: Don M Stromquist House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Virginia

McLean: Luis Marden House
Alexandria: Loren Pope House (Pope-Leighy House)
Virginia Beach: Andrew B. Cooke House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Washington State

Issaquah: Ray Brandes House
Normandy Park: William B. Tracy House & Garage
Tacoma: Chauncey Griggs House

Frank Lloyd Wright In Wisconsin

Bayside: Joseph Mollica House
Beaver Dam: Arnold Jackson House (Skyview)
Columbus: E. Clarke Arnold House
Delevan: A.P. Johnson House
Delevan: Charles S. Ross House
Delevan: Fred B. Jones Gatehouse
Delavan: Fred B. Jones House (Penwern) & Barn with Stables
Delavan: George W. Spencer House
Delavan: H. Wallis Summer House (Wallis-Goodsmith Cottage)
Dousman: Dr. Maurice Greenberg House
Fox Point: Albert Adelman House
Jefferson: Richard Smith House
Lake Delton: Seth Peterson Cottage
Lancaster: Patrick Kinney House
Madison: Eugene A. Gilmore House (Airplane House)
Madison: Eugene Van Tamelen House
Madison: Herbert Jacobs House I
Madison: John C. Pew House
Madison: Monona Terrace Community & Convention Center
Madison: Robert M. Lamp House
Madison: Walter Rudin House
Madison: Unitarian Meeting House
Middleton: Herbert Jacobs House II (Solar Hemicycle)
Milwaukee: 1835 South Layton Blvd, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model C3
Milwaukee: 2714 West Burnham, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model B1
Milwaukee: 2720 West Burnham, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model Flat C
Milwaukee: 2724-26 West Burnham, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model Flat C
Milwaukee: 2728-30 West Burnham, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model Flat C
Milwaukee: 2732-34 West Burnham, Arthur L. Richards American System-Built Homes, Model Flat C
     NOTE: See Architecture after the Architect Leaves for photos of two
     Arthur L. Richards Duplex Apartments on Burnham Street

Milwaukee: Frederick C. Bogk House
Oshkosh: Stephen M. B. Hunt House II
Plover: Frank Iber House
Racine: S. C. Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower
Racine (Wind Point): Wingspread, the Herbert Fisk Johnson House)
Racine: Thomas P. Hardy House
Racine: Willard H. Keland House (Johnson-Keland House)
Richland Center: A. D. German Warehouse
Spring Green: Andrew T. Porter House (Tan-y-deri)
Spring Green: Taliesin. Still standing on the 600 acre complex are:
  • Taliesin III
  • Hillside Studio and Theater
  • Midway Farm Barns and Sheds
  • Various structures designed by students of the Taliesin Fellowship
Spring Green: Jones Unity Chapel
Spring Green: Nell & Jane Lloyd Jones Romeo & Juliet Windmill II
Spring Green: Riverview Terrace Restaurant (now Frank Lloyd Wright Visitors' Center)
Spring Green: Wyoming Valley Grammar School
Two Rivers: Bernard Schwartz House
Wausau: Charles L. Manson House
Wausau: Duey Wright House
Wauwatosa: Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church
Frank Lloyd Wright In Wyoming
Cody: Quintin Blair House
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.