1. Home

Discuss in my forum

What Is a Stick-Built Home?

By

Definition:

A home that is stick-built is constructed on the building site, piece by piece. Manufactured and modular homes are not classified as stick-built because they are made mostly in the factory and then transported to the site.

A custom home and a home made according to stock building plans may both be stick-built, provided that they are constructed on the land where they will remain.

Also Known As:

site built

Related Video
Home Office Design
How to Make a Home Emergency Kit
Top Related Searches
  • modular homes
  • stock
  • ©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.